On our A-Z journey through important skincare and cosmetic ingredients today we’ve reached the turn for a J which is for Jojoba Oil. Actually pronounced though with a H. In fact its HOHO - just like Santa!
Jojoba Oil comes from the Jojoba plant which is indigenous to Northern Mexico and Southern USA.
You’re no doubt already familiar with it as a favourite addition to many shampoos and specifically conditioners. Just like sebum (that’s common or garden oil to you and me) it’s a highly effective natural moisturizer and helps to promote and restore the natural PH level which is why it’s used so regularly as a conditioning scalp treatment.
Did you know that it was such a fabulous multi-tasker?
It’s completely natural and nothing short of a wonder ingredient. You can use it to remove make-up and daily dirt and grime from your skin and because it won’t block or clog your pores it can really penetrate the epidermis. In the industry that's what's known as non comedogenic
It’s rich in vitamins A, D and E so works to regenerate and repair skin cells and even out tone and texture. Better still, it’s also a powerful antioxidant so can be helpful in protecting skin against the adverse signs of ageing. Fantastic I say! Well Hello Jojoba!
Jojoba can be used for so many skin and hair treatments:
As a skin moisturizer
To control oily skin
For acne control
For chapped lips
For dry cuticles
For cracked feet and dry hands
On Eczema and psoriasis
To counteract the effects of sunburn
To help control hair loss
To combat dry and frizzy hair
On scalp Psoriasis
It’s readily available to purchase on line. Holland and Barrett currently have a great offer on a 200ml bottle at just £11.89. Great price for such a multi-tasking product.